Skip to main content

Table 8 Results of Pearson correlation coefficient of research variables with farmers’ pro-environmental behaviors and continue to produce clean technology

From: Adoption of pro-environmental behaviors among farmers: application of Value–Belief–Norm theory

VariablesPro-environmental behavior (adoption)Continue to produce clean technology
rP-valuerP-value
Agricultural background0.0710.40.0930.27
Social norms0.7140.00010.6050.0001
Perceived behavioral control of clean technology0.4680.00010.2990.0001
Environmental affections0.4490.00010.5010.0001
Moral norms0.6650.00010.7290.0001
Environmental responsibility0.5810.00010.440.0001
Awareness of consequences0.520.00010.6720.0001
Awareness of needs0.330.0790.1790.031
Access to extension education0.520.00010.310.0001
Attitude toward environment0.4250.00010.6130.0001
Pro-environmental behavior (adoption)0.6030.0001